BUY TICKETS: NOW
BUY TICKETS
NOW

European Open Pool Championship

August 9-14, 2022 Hotel Esperanto Fulda, Germany

Matchroom Pool heads to Germany with a brand-new major event; the European Open. Taking place this August 9-14 in Fulda, Germany at Hotel Esperanto Fulda.

Players from around the world, led by the top 32 players on the Nineball World Rankings, will be competing to capture the title from a field of 256.

Weekday sessions begin from 10am daily with live stream matches beginning from 11am – all times are CEST

BUY TICKETS     Waiting List     Hotel Info     Schedule    

Prize Fund


Winner $30,000

Runner-up $15,000

Semi-Finalist $9,500

Quarter-Finalist $6,000

Last 16 $4,000

Last 32 $2,000

Last 64 $1,000

65th $500

Shane Van Boening
Albin Ouschan
Joshua Filler
David Alcaide
Aloysius Yapp
Francisco Sanchez-ruiz
Alexander Kazakis
Max Lechner
Naoyuki Oi
Oliver Szolnoki
Abdullah Alyousef
Mario He
Omar Al-shaheen
Jayson Shaw
Niels Feijen
Skyler Woodward
Eklent Kaci
Denis Grabe
Wiktor Zielinski
Mieszko Fortunski
Marc Bijsterbosch
John Morra
Konrad Juszczyszyn
Thorsten Hohmann
Dimitri Jungo
Sanjin Pehlivanovic
Mika Immonen
Ralf Souquet
Tomasz Kaplan
Oscar Dominguez
Aleksa Pecelj
Darren Appleton
Wojciech Szewczyk
Ronald Regli
Daniel Maciol
Petri Makkonen
Imran Majid
Jonas Souto Comino
Shane Wolford
Robbie Capito
Tobias Bongers
Lo Ho Sum
Mats Schjetne
Karol Skowerski
Nicholas De Leon
Danielie Corrieri
Moritz Neuhausen
Nikos Ekonomopoulos
Pijus Labutis
Jose Alberto Delgado
Bader Alawadhi
Radosław Babica
Besar Spahiu
Roman Hybler
Mickey Krause
Elliott Sanderson
Mateusz Śniegocki
Tyler Styer
Michael Schneider
Chris Alexander
Dimitris Loukatos
Pia Filler
Francesco Candela
Chris Melling
Jani Uski
Michal Gavenčiak
Ramazan Akdag
Jeff Beckley
Rainer Laar
Riku Romppanen
Marco Dorenburg
Can Salim
Jan Van Lierop
So Shaw
Petr Urban
Sebastian Batkowski
Alex Montpellier
Emil André Gangfløt
Christos Papageorgiou
Matt Edwards
Toh Lian Han
Tom Staveley
Ivan Coelho
Spencer Oliver
Benjamin Belhassen
Tim Jonkman
Adam Stankiewicz
Babken Melkonyan
Mohammad Soufi
Ladislav Hajšman
Ajdin Piknjač
Tayfun Teber
Aleksandrs Horsuns
Vincent Facquet
Giuseppe Iacobucci
Mihai Robert Braga
Davide De Santis
Bartlomiej Czapla
Michael Yednak
Richard Halliday
Vincent Halliday
Veronika Ivanovskaia
Tony Drago
Nils Johanning
Muhummed Daydat
Anthony Brabin
Jani Siekkinen
Long Nguyen
Christos Meligaliotis
Sullivan Clark
Christian Graser
Milan Tomeček
Mykola Moroz
Flavian Glont
Cristian Surdea
Hoa Nguyen
James Devlin
Olli Turkulainen
Patrick Mountain
Robert Hart
Vincent Gomez
Aleksandr Jermikimov
Ziga Kovac
Benjamin Buckley
Fabian Neglein
Dawid Borkowski
Jörg Welsch
Johannes Schmitt
Aaron Cedric Gonzales
Abdulfatah Jama
Abdullah Alenzi
Achim Schefczyk
Adam Humphries
Adam Mscisz
Adballa Alqattan
Ahmad Aldulaimi
Aki Nieminen
Ali Kheraj
Allan Brown
Andre Schickling
Andre Wansner
Andrei Ionescu
Andrew Olivero
Arik Reiter
Arkadiusz Brzękowski
Ashik Nathwani
Ayoub Bakhtaoui
Bernd Jahnke
Bora Anar
Brian Neilsen
Calvin Washburn
Christian Prager
Clemens Ebert
Cyriel Ledoux
Damian Massey
Daniel Bakircioglu
Daniel Dimitrov
Daniel Fischer
Daniel Muñoz Oliveira
Daniel Tietze
David Žalman
Davy Piergiovanni
Dawid Sobiech
Dmitrijs Nalivko
Duy Hai Dinh
Eden Sharav
Eero Romppnanen
Elmar Mihm
Elvis Mladinescu
Emir Secener
Engin Niron
Erik Köhler
Fabian Boehler
Fabian Breuer
Garry Oyangoren
Gerasimos Trivyzas
Graeme Hamilton
Harals Stolka
Hasan Shahid
Hassan Osman
Hector Ivan Luna Iglesias
Holger Gries
Husain Alsayyafi
Ingo Lamberti
Ioan Ladanyi
Ioannis Charlaftis
Istvan Farkas
Ivan Nunez Perez
Jake Keegan
Jalo Kotinurmi
James Telfer
Jere Virtaranta
Joey Haegmans
Jonas Kornmesser
Joonas Ohtonen
Joonas Saska
Jorg Struschka
Juri Pisklov
Karl Gnadeberg
Khalid Alghamdi
Klaus Dieter Klein
Ksipoliteas Panagiotis
Manuel Gama
Marius Kirilinas
Mark England
Martin Breuer
Martin Forman
Matej Kovač
Matthew Rigley
Max Schneider
Michael Cromen
Michael Vollmer
Mika Van Berkel
Mohammad Almuhanna
Mohsein Saadawy
Moritz Lauwereyns
Niklas Dohr
Nimesh Patel
Noel Bensaid
Oi Chung Chan
Pablo Garcia Lagar
Patrick Lie Kiauw
Paul Taylor
Pius Baier
Raatapol Sassmann
Rafał Stępnik
Raimo Teesaar
Rainer Biermann
Raphael Wahl
Rene Kulas
Richard Van Velthoven
Ruben Omar Docampo
Ruediger Barth
Sander Kont
Sebastian Rudek
Sebastian Staab
Senharip Azar
Shervin Rahimi
Simo Corpello
Simon Ayers
Simone Zappi
Slawomir Sawicki
Stefan Sellberg
Talal Abdullah Shaheen
Thorben Brunnen
Thorsten Endres
Tiberiu Iorgulescu
Tobias Hoiss
Tobias Hurt
Tobias Steinbach
Tomasz Jedlecki
Uwe Kaiser
Valentin Vogel
Valery Kuloyants
Markus Juva
Pierfrancesco Garzia

Season Pass

Gives you access to every single minute of the action

€90

Buy Now

Tuesday 9th August
All Day
€15
Wednesday 10th August
All Day
€15
Thursday 11th August
All Day
€15
Friday 12th August
All Day
€15
Saturday 13th August
All Day
€25
Sunday 14th August
All Day
€25

All times are local time (CEST)

Days 1-4 (9-12 August) – 256 to Last 16 is available on the below – from 11 am daily

Table 1 – Matchroom Pool Facebook

Table 2 – Matchroom Pool YouTube

Table 2 – Matchroom Weibo (China only)

Both tables – Matchroom.Live

Days 5-6 (13-14 August) – Last 16 to Winner on the below broadcasters 

Saturday 13 August – 12pm to 4:30pm / 6pm to 10pm

Sunday, 14 August – 12pm to 4:30pm / 6:30pm to 9:30pm

  • Sky Sports – UK and Ireland
  • AMC Network – Hungary
  • Dazn – Canada
  • Dazn – Germany, Austria, Switzerland
  • Dazn – Italy
  • Dazn – Spain
  • Dazn – USA & Brazil
  • Nova – Czech Republic and Slovakia
  • Singtel – Singapore
  • Saudi Sports – MENA
  • Sportscast – Indonesia & Chinese Taipei
  • Sportklub – Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, and Slovenia
  • TAP – Philippines
  • Viaplay – Baltics
  • Viaplay – Iceland
  • Viaplay – Netherlands
  • Viaplay – Poland
  • Viaplay – Scandinavia
  • Matchroom Weibo – China Only