Matchroom Pool - Premier League Pool

Premier League Pool

February 14-21, 2022 Stadium MK, Milton Keynes

16 players will compete in a league format with a prize fund of $100,000 with a guaranteed pay out for last place of $2,500 and the winner taking home $20,000. It will be a non-ranking event broadcast worldwide across two tables.

The format will see the top 12 players on the Matchroom Nineball World Rankings plus four wild cards invited.

The first Premier League Pool will take place at Stadium MK, Milton Keynes in England from Monday February 14 to Monday February 21.

Prize Fund


Play Offs

Winner $20,000

Runner-up $12,500

Semi-Finalists $8,000

League

5th $7,000

6th $6,250

7th $5,250

8th $5,000

9th $4,750

10th $4,500

11th $3,750

12th $3,500

13th $3,250

14th $3,000

15th $2,750

16th $2,500

Albin Ouschan (aut)
David Alcaide (esp)
Joshua Filler (ger)
Shane Van Boening (usa)
Max Lechner (aut)
Aloysius Yapp (sgp)
Naoyuki Oi (jpn)
Eklent Kaçi (alb)
Alexander Kazakis (gre)
Omar Al-shaheen (kuw)
Jayson Shaw (gbr)
Oliver Szolnoki (hun)
Kelly Fisher (gbr)
Skyler Woodward (usa)
Mieszko Fortunski (pol)
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (esp)

League Table

 
PLD
W
L
RW
RL
RD
PTS
WON
1
Joshua Filler (GER)
29
20
9
127
92
35
20
$20,000
2
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
29
19
10
117
97
20
19
$12,500
3
Shane van Boening (USA)
29
19
10
115
98
17
19
$8,000
4
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
29
17
12
116
97
19
17
$8,000
1-4 make up finals on Day 8 evening
Eliminated
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
29
17
12
115
104
11
17
$7,000
6
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
29
17
12
106
103
3
17
$6,250
7-10 eliminated after Day 7
Eliminated
7
David Alcaide (ESP)
24
14
10
96
85
11
14
$5,250
8
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
24
12
12
88
89
-1
12
$5,000
9
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
24
11
13
91
96
-5
11
$4,750
10
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
24
7
17
84
104
-20
7
$4,500
Bottom 6 eliminated after Day 5
Eliminated
11
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
15
6
9
54
60
-6
6
$3,750
12
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
15
5
10
49
60
-11
5
$3,500
13
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
15
5
10
47
61
-14
5
$3,250
14
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
15
5
10
45
68
-23
5
$3,000
15
Max Lechner (AUT)
15
4
11
53
66
-13
4
$2,750
16
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
15
2
13
43
66
-23
2
$2,500
Stage One

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Max Lechner (AUT)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
0
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
5
vs
4
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
5
vs
1
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
2
Skyler Woodward (USA)

Table 2

Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
2
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
1
vs
5
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Max Lechner (AUT)
3
vs
5
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
3
Max Lechner (AUT)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
5
vs
2
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Skyler Woodward (USA)
3
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
1
vs
5
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
5
vs
4
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
4
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
5
vs
1
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
3
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)

Table 2

Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
5
vs
1
David Alcaide (ESP)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
5
vs
2
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
2
Max Lechner (AUT)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
4
vs
5
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
5
vs
3
Max Lechner (AUT)
Stage One

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
2
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
3
vs
5
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
4
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
3
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
3
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
4
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
4
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
1
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
2
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
3
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
1
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
5
vs
3
Skyler Woodward (USA)

Table 2

David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
2
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
4
vs
5
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Max Lechner (AUT)
4
vs
5
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
1
vs
5
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Max Lechner (AUT)
3
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
3
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Stage One

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
2
vs
5
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
Max Lechner (AUT)
4
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
5
vs
4
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
0
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
2
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)

Table 2

David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
2
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
2
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Max Lechner (AUT)
3
vs
5
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
David Alcaide (ESP)
3
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
4
vs
5
Kelly Fisher (GBR)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
3
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Skyler Woodward (USA)
David Alcaide (ESP)
4
vs
5
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Shane van Boening (USA)
0
vs
5
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
1
vs
5
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
0
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Max Lechner (AUT)
5
vs
3
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
4
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
2
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
4
Joshua Filler (GER)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Shane van Boening (USA)
1
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Stage One

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
1
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
2
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
5
vs
2
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
3
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
5
vs
1
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)

Table 2

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
David Alcaide (ESP)
4
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
1
vs
5
David Alcaide (ESP)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
4
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Max Lechner (AUT)
5
vs
4
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
3
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

David Alcaide (ESP)
3
vs
5
Shane van Boening (USA)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
3
vs
5
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Max Lechner (AUT)
4
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Max Lechner (AUT)
5
vs
1
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
1
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Shane van Boening (USA)
3
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)

Table 2

Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
3
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
1
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
2
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
5
vs
4
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
5
vs
4
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
4
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Stage One

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Joshua Filler (GER)
2
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
0
vs
5
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
5
vs
4
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
Max Lechner (AUT)
5
vs
3
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
0
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)

Table 2

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
3
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
4
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
1
Max Lechner (AUT)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
4
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
5
vs
1
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
4
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
2
vs
5
Shane van Boening (USA)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
3
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
5
vs
0
Kelly Fisher (GBR)
Oliver Szolnoki (HUN)
4
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)

Table 2

Naoyuki Oi (JPN)
5
vs
2
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
3
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Eklent Kaçi (ALB)
0
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Aloysius Yapp (SGP)
5
vs
0
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
David Alcaide (ESP)
0
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
Stage Two

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

David Alcaide (ESP)
4
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Joshua Filler (GER)
4
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
4
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
0
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
David Alcaide (ESP)
1
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
David Alcaide (ESP)
4
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)

Table 2

Shane van Boening (USA)
1
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
5
vs
4
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
2
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
1
vs
5
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
3
Shane van Boening (USA)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
4
Shane van Boening (USA)
David Alcaide (ESP)
2
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Joshua Filler (GER)
1
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Joshua Filler (GER)
1
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
1
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
2
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
4
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
5
vs
1
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
4
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
5
vs
3
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Stage Two

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
0
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Shane van Boening (USA)
2
vs
5
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
2
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
3
vs
5
David Alcaide (ESP)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
4
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
3
Joshua Filler (GER)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
5
vs
2
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
2
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Joshua Filler (GER)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
4
Joshua Filler (GER)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
5
vs
3
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
5
vs
3
Skyler Woodward (USA)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Jayson Shaw (GBR)
3
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
2
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
David Alcaide (ESP)
5
vs
4
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Omar Al-Shaheen (KUW)
Francisco Sanchez Ruiz (ESP)
3
vs
5
Mieszko Fortunski (POL)
Stage Three

From 10am

League Fixtures

Table 1

Skyler Woodward (USA)
1
vs
5
Shane van Boening (USA)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
4
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Shane van Boening (USA)
0
vs
5
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
Skyler Woodward (USA)
3
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
5
vs
2
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)

Table 2

Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
1
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
1
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
Joshua Filler (GER)
5
vs
2
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Not before 5pm

League Fixtures

Table 1

Shane van Boening (USA)
5
vs
4
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)
Joshua Filler (GER)
3
vs
5
Shane van Boening (USA)
Joshua Filler (GER)
4
vs
5
Skyler Woodward (USA)

Table 2

Skyler Woodward (USA)
1
vs
5
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
Albin Ouschan (AUT)
1
vs
5
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
Jayson Shaw (GBR)
4
vs
5
Alexander Kazakis (GRE)

Semi Finals

Table 1

Joshua Filler (GER)
7
vs
3
Jayson Shaw (GBR)

Table 2

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
7
vs
6
Shane van Boening (USA)

Final

Table 1

Albin Ouschan (AUT)
7
vs
5
Joshua Filler (GER)
2022
Stadium MK, Milton Keynes

Sponsors and Partners


onboard_sponsor
rasson_sponsor
aramith_sponsor
kamui_sponsor
simonis_sponsor
predator_sponsor
world-pool_sponsor