World Cup of Pool
World Cup of Pool

World Cup of Pool

May 9-14, 2021 Stadium MK, Milton Keynes

The World Cup of Pool returns this May 9-14 as 32 nations colide aiming to take down the title in Milton Keynes, England.

The World Cup of Pool has been an established major event in 9-ball since 2006 and adopts a straight-knockout format. Matches are race to 7 in the first two rounds, race to 9 in the quarter-finals and semi-finals, and race to 11 in the final.

Austrian pair Albin Ouschan and Mario He are defending champions having won the trophy for a second time in 2019. Previous winners of the World Cup of Pool include Philippines, China and USA.

Prize Fund


Champions $60,000

per pair

Runners-Up $30,000

per pair

Semi-Finalists $15,000

per pair

Quarter-Finalists $9,000

per pair

Last 16 $4,500

per pair

Last 32 $3,625

per pair

TOTAL $250,000

Australia
Justin Sajich & Ivan Li
Austria
Albin Ouschan & Mario He
Belarus
Margarita Fefilova & Yana Halliday
Belgium
Serge Das & Kevin Lannoye
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Sanjin Pehlivanovic & Ajdin Piknjac
Croatia
Philipp Stojanovic & Roberto Bartol
Czech Republic
Petr Urban & Michal Gavenciak
Denmark
Mickey Krause & Bahram Lotfy
Estonia
Denis Grabe & Mark Magi
France
Alex Montpellier & Alain Da Costa
Finland
Petri Makkonen & Casper Matikainen
Germany
Joshua Filler & Christoph Reintjes
Great Britain A
Jayson Shaw & Chris Melling
Great Britain B
Kelly Fisher & Allison Fisher
Great Britain C
Darren Appleton & Karl Boyes
Greece
Nick Malai & Alexander Kazakis
Hungary
Oliver Szolnoki & Vilmos Foldes
Iceland
Zophonias Arnason & Magnus Arnason
Italy
Daniele Corrieri & Fabio Petroni
Japan
Naoyuki Oi & Masato Yoshioka
Kuwait
Omar Al-Shaheen & Bader Abdullah Alawadhi
Lithuania
Pijus Labutis & Kestutis Zadeikis
Netherlands
Niels Feijen & Marc Bijsterbosch
Philippines
Jeff De Luna & Roberto Gomez
Poland
Mieszko Fortunski & Wojciech Szewczyk
Russia
Fedor Gorst & Sergey Lutsker
Serbia
Aleksa Pecelj & Andreja Klasovic
Slovakia
Jabub Koniar & Jaroslav Polách
South Africa
Richard Halliday & JJ Faul
Spain
David Alcaide & Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz
Switzerland
Ronald Regli & Dimitri Jungo
USA
Billy Thorpe & Skyler Woodward
Sunday 9th May
12:00 session
round1
Japan
7 - 1
Croatia
Czech Republic
7 - 4
Hungary
Austria
1 - 7
Slovakia
17:30 session
round1
Russia
7 - 4
Switzerland
Greece
7 - 2
Serbia
Estonia
7 - 5
Belgium
Monday 10th May
12:00 session
round1
Netherlands
7 - 4
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Finland
7 - 0
Iceland
France
2 - 7
Denmark
17:30 session
round1
Spain
4 - 7
Italy
Germany
7 - 4
Lithuania
Poland
3 - 7
Kuwait
Tuesday 11th May
12:00 session
round1
Philippines
7 - 3
Great Britain B
round2
Finland
1 - 7
Netherlands
Slovakia
7 - 6
Czech Republic
17:30 session
round1
USA
7 - 2
Australia
Great Britain C
7 - 5
South Africa
Great Britain A
7 - 4
Belarus
Wednesday 12th May
12:00 session
round2
Russia
2 - 7
Japan
Italy
5 - 7
Denmark
Germany
7 - 4
Kuwait
17:30 session
round2
Great Britain C
7 - 4
Greece
USA
5 - 7
Philippines
Estonia
7 - 6
Great Britain A
Thursday 13th May
12:00 session
quarter final
Slovakia
9 - 8
Japan
Great Britain C
9 - 1
Netherlands
17:30 session
quarter final
Denmark
4 - 8
Germany
Philippines
4 - 9
Estonia
Friday 14th May
12:00 session
semi final
Slovakia
0 - 9
Great Britain C
Germany
9 - 7
Estonia
17:30 session
final
Great Britain C
7 - 11
Germany
2019Austria (Albin Ouschan & Mario He)
Leicester, England
2018China (Wu Jiaqing & Liu Haitao)
Luwan Arena, Shanghai
2017Austria (Albin Ouschan & Mario He)
York Hall, London, England
2015Chinese Taipei (Ko Pin Yi & Chang Yu Lung)
York Hall, London, England
2014England A (D. Appleton & K. Boyes)
Portsmouth, England
2013Philippines (L.V. Corteza & D. Orcollo)
London, England
2012Finland (M. Immonen & P. Makkonen)
Manila, Philippines
2011Germany (R. Souquet & T. Hohmann)
Manila, Philippines
2010China (Fu Jianbo & Li Hewen)
Manila, Philippines
2009Philippines (E. Reyes & F. Bustamante)
Manila, Philippines
2008USA (R. Morris & S. Van Boening)
Rotterdam, Holland
2007China (Fu Jianbo & Li Hewen)
Rotterdam, Holland
2006Philippines (E. Reyes & F. Bustamante)
Newport, Wales

Sponsors and Partners


rasson_sponsor
aramith_sponsor
kamui_sponsor
simonis_sponsor
predator_sponsor
world-pool_sponsor