Matchroom Pool - World Pool Championship 2021

World Pool Championship 2021

June 6-10, 2021 Milton Keynes, England

Results     Highlights    

Prize Fund


Winner $50,000

Runner-Up $25,000

Semi-Finalists $12,500

Quarter-Finalists $7,500

9th $4,000

17th $2,500

33rd $1,000

65th (1 Group Win) $500

TOTAL $250,000

Players are invited on a category-based system. All players in the top five categories are guaranteed an invite, and players in the remaining categories are invited in order until the field is full at 128 players.

1. World Rankings


Players Ranked 1-16 on the WPA World Ranking

Joshua Filler
(GER)
Shane van Boening
(USA)
Fedor Gorst
(ROC)
Jayson Shaw
(GBR)
Alexander Kazakis
(GRE)
Niels Feijen
(NED)
Ralf Souquet
(GER)
Billy Thorpe
(USA)
Tyler Styer
(USA)

Players Ranked 1-16 on the Matchroom Pool World Ranking

Albin Ouschan
(AUT)
Naoyuki Oi
(JPN)
Max Lechner
(AUT)
Eklent Kaci
(ALB)
Chris Melling
(GBR)
Darren Appleton
(GBR)
Billy Thorpe
(USA)

2. Continental Federation Invitations


Masato Yoshioka
(JPN)
Yukio Akagariyama
(JPN)
Roberto Gomez
(PHI)
So Shaw
(IRI)
Hunter Lombardo
(USA)
Jeremy Sossei
(USA)
Jennifer Barretta
(USA)
Mieszko Fortunski
(POL)
Karol Skowerski
(POL)
Tomasz Kaplan
(POL)
Denis Grabe
(EST)
Mario He
(AUT)
Francisco Sanchez-Ruiz
(ESP)
Konrad Juszczyszyn
(POL)
Wojciech Szewczyk
(POL)
Mark Gray
(GBR)
Oliver Szolnoki
(HUN)
Sanjin Pahlivanovic
(BIH)
Roman Hybler
(CZE)
Mats Schjetne
(NOR)
Radoslaw Babica
(POL)
Muhummed Daydat
(RSA)
Richard Halliday
(RSA)
Vincent Halliday
(RSA)
Ruben Bautista
(MEX) Jeff Nieuwenhuijzen
(AHO)
Riccardo Sini
(ITA)
Nikos Ekonomopoulos
(GRE)
Daniel Maciol
(POL)
Tim de Ruyter
(NED)
Marco Dorenburg
(GER)
Miquel Silva
(POR)
Tobias Bongers
(GER)
Vitaliy Patsura
(UKR)
Shane Wolford
(USA)
Jani Siekkinen
(FIN)

3. Tournament & Sponsor Invites


Alex Montpellier
(FRA)
April Larson
(USA)
Benji Buckley
(GBR)
Elliot Sanderson
(GBR)
Julio Burgos
(PUR)
Kaiden Hunkins
(USA)
Kristina Tkach
(ROC)
Lukas Fracasso Verner
(USA)
Marc Vidal
(USA)
Marcel Price
(GBR)
Margarita Fefilova
(BLR)
Oscar Dominquez
(USA)
Ricky Evans
(USA)
Sergey Lutsker
(ROC)
Stephen Holem
(CAN)
Wiktor Zielinski

4. Matchroom Pool Events


Mosconi Cup Players 2020

Corey Deuel
(USA)
Chris Reinhold
(USA)
Skyler Woodward
(USA)

Players Who Finished 1st-9th at US Open 2019

Jeffrey De Luna
(PHI)
Imran Majid
(GBR)

Players Who Finished 1st-9th at World 9-Ball Championship 2019

Casper Matikainen
(FIN)
Ruslan Chinakhov
(ROC)
Aloysius Yapp
(SGP)
Mateusz Sniegocki
(POL)

Predator Championship League Pool Winners' Group 2021

David Alcaide
(ESP)
Mark Bijsterbosch
(NED)

5. WPA Women's World Rankings


Players Ranked In The Top 5 Of The WPA Women's World Ranking

Kelly Fisher
(GBR)
Jasmin Ouschan
(AUT)

6. Event Winners


Winners of Matchroom Pool Events 2018-2020

Winners of Matchroom World Ranking Events 2020

WPA World U-19 Champion

Jonas Souto Comino
(ESP)

WPA Junior Girls World Champion

WPA U-17 World Champion

Moritz Neuhausen
(GER)

7. World Rankings


Players Ranked 17th Onwards On The WPA World Ranking

Thorsten Hohmann
(GER)
Marco Teutscher
(NED)
Mika Immonen
(FIN)
Nick Malai
(GRE)
Petri Makkonen
(FIN)
Yip Kin-Ling
(HK)
Robbie Capito
(HK)
Danny Olson
(USA)
Omar Al Shaheen
(KUW)
Pijus Labutis
(LTU)
Mohammad Berjawi
(LEB)
Jakub Koniar
(SVK)

8. Additional Tournament Invites


Jaroslav Polach
(SVK)
Petr Urban
(CZE)
Michal Gavenciak
(CZE)
Fabio Petroni
(ITA)
Daniele Corrieri
(ITA)
Mickey Krause
(DEN)
Bahram Lotfy
(DEN)
Badar Abdullah Alawadhi
(KUW)
Christoph Reintjes
(GER)
Mark Magi
(EST)
Aleksa Pecelj
(SRB)
Dimitri Jungo
(SUI)
Veronika Ivanovskaia
(GER)
Kevin Lannoye
(BEL)
Andreja Klasovic
(SRB)
Vladimir Matvienko
(ROC)
Francisco Gatsby
(CHI)
Henrique Correia
(POR)
Vania Franco
(POR)
DJ McGinley
(CAN)
Jan van Lierop
(NED)
Ivica Putnik
(CRO)
Ivo Aarts
(NED)
Alain Da Costa
(FRA)
Kim Laaksonen
(FIN)
Roberto Bartol
(CRO)
Benjamin Belhassen
(FRA)
Philipp Stojanovic
(CRO)
Daniel Schneider
(SUI)
Mark Foster
(GBR)
Craig Osborne
(GBR)
Tom Staveley
(GBR)